Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Paratrechina longicornis - Longhorn Crazy Ant

Paratrechina longicornis - female Small fast ant - Paratrechina longicornis - female Paratrechina longicornis Formicidae - Paratrechina longicornis Paratrechina longicornis - female Paratrechina longicornis - female what kind of ant/wasp prey ? - Paratrechina longicornis Ant - Paratrechina longicornis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Formicinae
Tribe Lasiini
Genus Paratrechina
Species longicornis (Longhorn Crazy Ant)
Other Common Names
Slender Crazy Ant(1), Black Crazy Ant, Long-legged Crazy Ant
Explanation of Names
Paratrechina longicornis (Latreille 1802)
longicornis 'long-horned'
Identification
Bluish reflections are characteristic
Range
adventive and widespread across so. tier of US states (CA-TX-FL), with (indoor?) records as north to se. Canada [map](2)
may be the world's most widespread ant species (Wetterer 2008); native to the Old World tropics (prob. originated from SE Asia or Melanesia)
Life Cycle
common in houses and seems peculiarly adapted to the interior and immediate vicinity of human habitations(2)
Remarks
Host species for the ant cricket Myrmecophilus americanus
Print References
Trager JC (1984) A revision of the genus Paratrechina (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) of the continental United States. Sociobiology 9: 51-162.
Wetterer JK (2008) Worldwide spread of the longhorn crazy ant, Paratrechina longicornis (Hymenoptera: Formicidea). Myrmecological News 11: 137-149.
Wetterer et al. (1999) Ecological dominance by Paratrechina longicornis (Hymenoptera: Formicidae), an invasive tramp ant, in Biosphere 2. Fla. Entomol. 82: 381-388.
Internet References
Fact sheet (Nickerson & Barbara 2015)(3)
Works Cited
1.Exotic ants in Florida
Deyrup M., Davis L., Cover S. 2000. Trans. Am. Ent. Soc. 126: 293-326.
2.Ward P.S. (2002-) AntWeb
3.University of Florida: Featured Creatures