Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Symmetrischema tangolias - Hodges#2038

2038.1  - Symmetrischema tangolias Symmetrischema tangolias
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Gelechiinae
Tribe Gnorimoschemini
Genus Symmetrischema
Species tangolias (Symmetrischema tangolias - Hodges#2038)
Hodges Number
2038
Other Common Names
South American Potato Tuber Moth
Tomato Stemborer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Symmetrischema tangolias (Gyen, 1913)
Trichotaphe tangolias Gyen, 1913
Synonyms
Phthorimaea plaesiosoma Turner, 1919
Phthorimaea aquilina Meyrick, 1917
Phthorimaea melanoplintha Meyrick, 1926
Gnorimoschema tuberosella Busck, 1931
Size
The wingspan average is 20 mm.
Identification
Specimen determined by DNA analysis (BOLD). (1)
Range
Occurs worldwide.
Print References
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, pl. 10, fig. 8; p. 100. (2)