Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Megaphasma denticrus - Giant Walkingstick

Giant walkingstick - Megaphasma denticrus - female Walkingstick - which species? - Megaphasma denticrus Walking Stick Insect 3 - Megaphasma denticrus - male Giant Walkingstick - Megaphasma denticrus Walking Stick with Unique Colors - Megaphasma denticrus - male Giant Walkingstick...but color?? - Megaphasma denticrus - male Megaphasma denticrus moulting, used for article in Rearing forum - Megaphasma denticrus Megaphasma denticrus munching hackberry, used for article in Rearing forum - Megaphasma denticrus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Phasmida (Walkingsticks)
Family Diapheromeridae
Genus Megaphasma
Species denticrus (Giant Walkingstick)
Other Common Names
GWS
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Megaphasma denticrus (Stål)
Orig. Comb: Diapheromera denticrus Stål 1875
Syn: dentricus (spelling)
Numbers
1 sp. n. of Mex. (1)
Size
Longest North American insect, females to 180 mm (7 inches). Helfer (1962)(1) gives range of 76-150 mm.
Per study conducted by Maginnis et al. (2008), females ranged from 105-135 mm and males ranged from 90-125 mm.
Identification
Both sexes have a row of short femoral spines on the underside of their mid and hind legs, in addition males have a large, single spine on their mid and hind femora: . (Maginnis et al. 2008)
Pair , Female Male, male
Color is variable, greenish to reddish-brown, sometimes with white on legs.
Range
c. US (NM-AL-IN-WI) - Map (1)(2), mostly TX-IA-MS (3), sometimes locally common (1)
Habitat
found on grapevine, grass, and oak (1)
Season
Apr-Sept in TX (BG data)
Life Cycle
Females flick their eggs to the ground, and can lay up to three eggs per hour and thirteen per day for several months. (Maginnis et al. 2008)
Print References
Helfer (1962), p. 22, fig. 30 (1)
Maginnis, T.L., C.L. Cool and J.L. Muniz. 2008. Some observations on the mating behavior of the giant walkingstick, Megaphasma dentricus [sic] (Orthoptera: Phasmidae). Texas Journal of Science 60(1): 57-62. (Full Text)
Wilkins, O.P. & O.P. Breland. 1951. Notes on the giant walking stick, Megaphasma deticrus [sic] (Stål) (Orthoptera: Phasmatidae). Texas Journal of Science 3: 305-310.
Internet References
North America’s longest insect - Beetles in the Bush, Ted C. MacRae, 2009
Texas Walkingstick Info - Mike Quinn, 2012