Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

See Moth submissions from National Moth Week 2023

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Caliroa cerasi - Pear Slug Sawfly

Pear Slug - Caliroa cerasi pear slug - Caliroa cerasi pear slug - Caliroa cerasi Pear Slug on cherry leaf - Caliroa cerasi Caliroa - Caliroa cerasi ?Caliroa - Caliroa cerasi Is this a caterpiller ? - Caliroa cerasi Is this a
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Tenthredinidae (Common Sawflies)
Subfamily Heterarthrinae
Tribe Caliroini
Genus Caliroa
Species cerasi (Pear Slug Sawfly)
Other Common Names
Cherry Sawfly, Cherry Slug, Cherry Slug Sawfly, Pear Sawfly, Pear Slug Sawfly, Pear & Cherry Slugworm
Explanation of Names
Caliroa cerasi (Linnaeus 1758)
Size
adult 4-6 mm, larva up to 11 mm(1)(2)
Range
Native to Europe & w. Asia, adventive on all other continents(1)(3); in NA, widespread, mostly in n. US and so. Canada (map)(4)
Season
In Canada adults emerge and fly in mid-June to late July, elsewhere as early as mid-May(5)
Food
polyphagous on Rosaceae(3)
Feeds on cherry, pear, hawthorn, plum, quince, mountain ash, black cherry, shadbush(6)
Life Cycle
Parthenogenetic (males unknown in NA, rare in Europe), usually bivoltine in NA(2)
Overwinter in earthen cells or in cocoons composed of grains of soil held together by a substance secreted by the larvae. Pupation occurs in June.(6)
Eggs are laid singly in small semi-circular slits cut in the leaf tissue. The larvae feed mostly from the upper surface of the leaf, eating the parenchyma only. Full-grown larvae drop to the ground and form cells in the soil for pupation.(6)
Two generations per year.(6)
Remarks
larvae feed on upper surface of leaves producing distinctive skeletonizing wounds(7)
Internet References
Species pages: anon.(5) | anon.(8)
Works Cited
1.Pests of fruit crops: a colour handbook
Alford D.V. 2007. Academic Press. 480 pp.
2.Nearctic sawflies. III. Heterarthrinae: Adults and larvae (Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae)
D.R. Smith. 1971. Agricultural Research Service, USDA Technical Bulletin No. 1420. 84 pp.
3.Keys to the insects of the European part of the USSR. Vol. 3. Hymenoptera. Part 6.
Zhelokhovtsev A.N., Tobias V.I., Kozlov M.A. 1993. Keys to the Fauna of the USSR 158: 1-432.
4.Taeger A., Cincotta S., Susko E. (-2013) Kinds of Symphyta on Discover Life
5.University of Alberta Entomology Collection
6.Eastern Forest Insects
Whiteford L. Baker. 1972. U.S. Department of Agriculture · Forest Service.
7.Garden Insects of North America : The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs (Princeton Field Guides)
Whitney Cranshaw. 2004. Princeton University Press.
8.NatureSpot: recording the wildlife of Leicestershire and Rutland