Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Scopula frigidaria - Frigid wave moth - Hodges#7166

Scopula sp - Scopula frigidaria Moth on Yarrow Flower - Scopula frigidaria Frigid wave moth - Hodges#7166 (Scopula frigidaria) - Scopula frigidaria Scopula species - Scopula frigidaria - male Scopula species - Scopula frigidaria - male Scopula species - Scopula frigidaria - male Scopula species - Scopula frigidaria - male Scopula species - Scopula frigidaria - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Sterrhinae
Tribe Scopulini
Genus Scopula
Species frigidaria (Frigid wave moth - Hodges#7166)
Hodges Number
7166
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Scopula frigidaria (Möschler, 1860)
Acidalia frigidaria Möschler, 1860
Synonyms
Acidalia schoeyeni Sparre-Schneider, 1883
A. arcticaria Walker, 1863
A. defixaria Walker, 1861
A. impauperata Walker, 1861
A. okakaria Packard, 1867
Numbers
There are 25 species of the genus Scopula in America north of Mexico. (1),(2)
Size
Wingspan 21–23 mm.
Range
Scopula frigidaria occurs in Alaska, across all of Canada and Wisconsin to Newfoundland. (2)(3)(4)
Season
The main flight is June to August. (2)
Food
The host plant for the larvae is Vaccinium myrtillus L. (whortleberry).
Print References
Ehrlich, P.R., 1958. Lepidoptera collected in the Tundra-taiga Ecotone at Kotzebue, Alaska. Entomological News, 69: 18.
Morris, R.F., 1980. Butterflies and Moths of Newfoundland and Labrador : The Macrolepidoptera. Agriculture Canada, 205; plate 26, fig. 19. (4)
Möschler, 1860. Wiener Entomologische Monatschrift, 44.
Riotte, J.C.E., 1992. Annotated list of Ontario Lepidoptera. Royal Ontario Museum. 71.(3)
Works Cited
1.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.Annotated list of Ontario Lepidoptera
J. C. E. Riotte. 1992. Royal Ontario Museum 1-208.
4.Butterflies and moths of Newfoundland and Labrador the macrolepidoptera
Ray F. Morris. 1980. Agriculture Canada 1691: 374-379.
5.Butterflies of North America
6.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems