Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Apantesis blakei - Grammia blakei - Hodges#8185

Nevada Tiger Moth, 8179 - Apantesis blakei Tiger moth - Apantesis blakei For Wy (August) - Apantesis blakei Tiger Moth? - central Montana - Apantesis blakei Grammia Sp? - Apantesis blakei Apantesis blakei - male Apantesis blakei Unknown Apantesis - Apantesis blakei
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Arctiina
Genus Apantesis
Species blakei (Grammia blakei - Hodges#8185)
Hodges Number
8185
Other Common Names
Blake's Tiger-moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Grammia blakei (Grote(1), 1864)
Apantesis blakei Grote, 1864 (2)
Phylogenetic sequence # 930269 (3)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 36 species of the genus Grammia in America north of Mexico. (3)
Size
Grote (1864) listed a wingspan of 1.20" (30.48 mm.) (2)
Forewing length 10–14 mm. (4)
Range
British Columbia to Manitoba, south to northern New Mexico and northern Texas.
Holotype ♀ collected in "Colorado Territory" by James Ridings. (2)
Food
Schmidt (2009) reported the larvae polyphagous and feeding on various grasses and forbes. (5)
Print References
Grote, A.R., 1864. Descriptions of new North America Lepidoptera - No. 5. Proceedings of the Entomologists' Society of Philadelphia, 3 : 523, pl. 5, fig. 2. (2)
Works Cited
1.Augustus Radcliffe Grote, Lepidopterist (1841-1903)
2.Description of American Lepidoptera, No. 5
A. R. Grote, C. T. Robinson. 1870. Transactions of the American Entomological Society, 3 (8): 176-183.
3.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
4.Pacific Northwest Moths
5.Taxonomic revision of the genus Grammia Rambur (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Arctiinae). (2009)
B. Christian Schmidt. 2009. The Linnean Society of London 156(3): 507–597.
6.North American Moth Photographers Group
7.Butterflies of North America
8.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems