Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anomis texana - Hodges#8550

Anomis  - Anomis texana moth - Anomis texana Anomis texana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Scoliopteryginae
Tribe Anomini
Genus Anomis
Species texana (Anomis texana - Hodges#8550)
Hodges Number
8550
Other Common Names
Cotton semi-looper moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anomis texana Riley, 1885
Synonyms
Anomis fuscostigma Cockerell, 1889
Anomis albostigma Cockerell, 1889
Phylogenetic sequence # 930607 (1)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed nine species of the genus Anomis in America north of Mexico. (1)
Identification
Range
Heppner (2003) listed the range to include southern Florida to Texas(2). (3)
Mexico.
Season
October. (4)
Food
Heppner (2003) listed Gossypium herbaceum L. (levant cotton). (3)
Print References
Riley, 1885. 4th Rept. Ent. Comm., 350.
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Illustrated Checklist of the Lepidoptera of the Lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas, Vol. 2B: Macro-Moths
Ed Knudson & Charles Bordelon. 2004. Texas Lepidoptera Survey, Houston. xiv + 59 pp. 20 plates.
3.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems