Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Mesapamea fractilinea - Broken-lined Brocade - Hodges#9406

Noctuidae: Apamea scoparia? - Mesapamea fractilinea Noctuidae: Mesapamea fractilinea - Mesapamea fractilinea broken-lined brocade - Mesapamea fractilinea Oligia fractilinea - Broken-lined Brocade  - Mesapamea fractilinea unk. moth - Mesapamea fractilinea Broken-lined Brocade - Hodges#9406 - Mesapamea fractilinea Mesapamea fractilinea - Broken-lined Brocade - Hodges#9406 - Mesapamea fractilinea Mesapamea fractilinea
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Mesapamea
Species fractilinea (Broken-lined Brocade - Hodges#9406)
Hodges Number
9406
Other Common Names
Lined Stalk-Borer (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hadena vulgivaga and four other synonyms listed at All-Leps
Oligia fractilinea
Explanation of Names
Author: Grote, 1874
Numbers
2 subspecies (O. f. albescens; O. f. fractilinea) listed at All-Leps
Size
wingspan 26-33 mm, based on two Internet photos
Identification
Adult: forewing usually dark brown to blackish along costa, upper median area, and outer margin, and pale brown to yellowish in remaining areas; reniform spot white with black mottling; terminal line with several pale dots; hindwing brownish-gray with yellowish fringe
Range
New Brunswick to Florida, west to Arizona and Utah, north to Alberta; type specimen collected in Nebraska
Season
adults fly from July to September (1)
larvae in late spring and early summer
Food
larvae feed on timothy (Phleum spp.) and are sometimes a pest on corn plants
Life Cycle
one generation per year
See Also
Black-banded Brocade (Oligia modica) forewing has sharper and more distinct markings, and a dark wedge-shaped patch between reniform and orbicular spots (compare images of both species at CBIF)
Internet References
pinned adult image (Bruce Walsh, Moths of Southeastern Arizona)
common name reference [Lined Stalk-Borer; larva], plus foodplants and flight season (Ohio State U.)
synonym and type specimen location (Michigan State U.)
presence in Florida; list (John Heppner, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)
presence in Utah; list (Joel Johnson, Utah Lepidopterists' Society)
distribution in Canada list of provinces (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.