Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Macrochilo louisiana - Louisiana Macrochilo - Hodges#8361

Erebidae: Macrochilo lousiana - Macrochilo louisiana Moth - Macrochilo louisiana Moth - Macrochilo louisiana Macrochilo louisiana Louisiana Macrochilo  - Macrochilo louisiana Moth E - Macrochilo louisiana Macrochilo louisiana Macrochilo orciferalis? - Macrochilo louisiana - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Herminiinae (Litter Moths)
Genus Macrochilo
Species louisiana (Louisiana Macrochilo - Hodges#8361)
Hodges Number
8361
Other Common Names
Louisiana Snout-moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Macrochilo louisiana (Forbes, 1922)
Hormisa louisiana (Forbes, 1922)
Xylormisa louisiana Forbes, 1922
Phylogenetic sequence # 930505 (1)
Explanation of Names
Specific name for the holotype collection site of Louisiana.
Size
Forbes (1922) listed a wingspan of 18 mm.
Wingspan averages 20-27 mm.
Identification
Forbes (1922) original description as Xylormisa louisiana is online and linked in the print references.
Forewing variably off-white, cream-colored, pale brown or grayish-yellow, with scattered dark scales; two widely-separated discal dots; PM line a faint diagonal arc; subterminal line faint, pale; terminal line a series of dark dashes; hindwing dirty white with faint darker subterminal line.
Range
Quebec and Maine to Florida(2), west to Texas, north to Alberta.
Holotype from Sabine River Ferry, Louisiana in June, 1917.
Habitat
Wet meadows, fens, wetland edges; adults are nocturnal and come to light.
Season
The adults fly from June to September in the north; as early as February in the south.
See Also
Macrochilo absorptalis and M. hypocritalis forewings have more prominent PM and ST lines
Print References
Forbes, W.T.M., 1922. Five strange Lepidoptera (Oinophilidae, Noctuidae, Gelechiidae). Entomological News, and Proceedings of the Entomological Section of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 33: .101.