Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Platypezidae - Flat-footed Flies

Flat-footed Flies on Stinkhorn Mushroom - Melanderomyia - male - female fungus eater - Paraplatypeza - male Platypezid - Platypeza anthrax Bertamyia notata? - Bertamyia notata - male Fly fly1 - Agathomyia Flat-footed Fly? Lindneromyia flavicornis? All Eyes
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Superfamily Platypezoidea
Family Platypezidae (Flat-footed Flies)
Other Common Names
Smoke Flies
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Genera treated in the Opetiinae in(1) now belong to 2 diff. subfamilies, Melanderomyiinae and Microsaniinae; the Palaearctic genus Opetia is now considered to be a sole member of Opetiidae, thus there is no subfamily Opetiinae in Platypezidae
Explanation of Names
Platypezidae Latreille 1829
Numbers
4 subfamilies, with ~70 spp. in 17 genera in our area(2) and ~280 spp. in ~30 genera total(3)
Size
Mostly 2-5 mm (Calotarsa 6-10 mm)
Range
Mostly n. hemisphere, incl. much of NA
Season
Late summer-fall
Food
Adults may feed on fungi. Some groups take honeydew from leaves(4)
Remarks
Males sometimes swarm, and females are attracted to these swarms. Some are attracted to smoke. Larvae live on fungi, some genera are associated with stinkhorn mushrooms. The elongated tarsi may be an adaptation for spreading host spores.
Print References
(5)(6)
Works Cited
1.Manual of Nearctic Diptera Volume 2
Varies for each chapter; edited by J.F. McAlpine, B.V. Petersen, G.E. Shewell, H.J. Teskey, J.R. Vockeroth, D.M. Wood. 1987. Research Branch Agriculture Canada.
2.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
3.Order Diptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Pape T., Blagoderov V., Mostovski M.B. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 222–229.
4.The flat-footed flies: (Diptera: Opetiidae and Platypezidae) of Europe
Chandler P.J. 2001. Fauna Entomologica Scandinavica 36. Brill Academic Pub. 278 pp.
5.A review of the Platypezidae of Eastern North America
Johnson, C.W. 1923. Occasional Papers of the Boston Society of Natural History, 5: 51-58 + plate.
6.A revision of the genera of Platypezidae, with the descriptions of five new genera, and considerations of phylogeny...
Kessel E.L., Maggioncalda E.A. 1968. Wasmann J. Biol. 26: 33-106.