Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pima boisduvaliella - Hodges#5746

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Phycitini
Genus Pima
Species boisduvaliella (Pima boisduvaliella - Hodges#5746)
Hodges Number
5746
Other Common Names
Silver-edged knot-horn (UK)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pima boisduvaliella (Guenée, 1845)
Epischnia boisduvaliella Guenée, 1845
syn.
Anerastia farrella Curtis, 1850
Pima lefauryella Constant, 1865
Numbers
There are 9 species of the genus Pima in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
The wingspan is 22–26 mm
Range
Alberta (1)
Season
May, July. (1)
Print References
Guenée, 1845. Annales de la Société Entomologique de France, (2) 3 : 319,
Neunzig, H.H., 2003. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 15.5. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, p. 25; pl. 1.2. (2)