Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Loxomorpha cambogialis - Hodges#5154

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Spilomelinae
Genus Loxomorpha
Species cambogialis (Loxomorpha cambogialis - Hodges#5154)
Hodges Number
5154
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Loxomorpha cambogialis (Guenée, 1854)
Botys cambogialis Guenée, 1854
Synonyms:
Botys lucilla Butler, 1878
B. citrinalis Moeschler 1890
Numbers
There are two species of the genus Loxomorpha in America north of Mexico. (1), (2)
Size
Guenée (1854) reported a wingspan of 21 mm.
Range
Heppner (2003) reported the range to include southern Florida(3); West Indies to Venezuela. (4)
Season
Heppner (2003) reported June to September in Florida. (4)
Food
Heppner (2003) listed the host as unknown. (4)
Print References
Butler, A.G., 1878. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London: 494.
Guenée, A., 1854. Histoire Naturelle des Insectes Spécies Général des Lépidoptères, 8: 331.