Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Calosima dianella - Eastern pine catkin borer moth - Hodges#1169

Unidentified  - Calosima dianella Unknown Moth - Calosima dianella Unknown Moth - Calosima dianella Calosima dianella? - Calosima dianella Micro - Calosima dianella Calosima dianella Pennsylvania Moth - Calosima dianella Pennsylvania Moth - Calosima dianella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Blastobasidae (Scavenger Moths)
Subfamily Blastobasinae (Scavenger Moths)
Tribe Holcocerini
Genus Calosima
Species dianella (Eastern pine catkin borer moth - Hodges#1169)
Hodges Number
1169
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Calosima dianella Dietz, 1910
Synonym
Holcocera lepidophaga Clarke, 1960 (1)
Numbers
There are eight named species of the genus Calosima in America north of Mexico. (2), (3), (1)
Size
Dietz (1910) listed a wingspan of 13.5 mm.
Clarke 1960) listed a wingspan for lepidophaga of 11-17 mm.
Identification
Adamski (2003) stated "The Blastobasinae are probably one of the most commonly collected groups of Gelechioidea in the Americas. Yet this group is one of the least known to science. Generally, species are gray or brown with low interspecific variation, making identifications difficult without the examination of the genitalia." (4)
Dietz (1910) original description is online in the print references. Also see description by Clarke for lepidophaga. Both describe this species are having wings unmarked. BOLD has some examples with spots. Those with marks and without marks are in two different BIN groups which do not appear to be closely related. Misidentification seems likely.
Specimen identified by DNA analysis (BOLD). (5)
Range
Heppner (2003) reported the range to include Georgia and Florida to Texas. (6)
Moth Photographers Group includes South Carolina and Tennessee. (3)
Oklahoma record on Bug Guide.
Season
The main flight period for areas outside of Florida appears to be April to September. (3)
Heppner (2003) reported January to May, July, and August in Florida. (6)
Food
Heppner (2003) listed two species of pine. (6)
Pinus elliotti Engelm. (slash pine).
P. palustris Mill. (longleaf pine).
Remarks
Caution using images of DNA tested specimens on the BOLD species page. There appear to be errors. See Identification above.
See Also
Holcocera concolor Adamski & Maier, 2003:145. (See comparison with C. lepidophaga, now C. dianella.)
Print References
Adamski & Hodges, 1996:717 (1)
Dietz, W.G., 1910. Revision of the Blastocidae of North America. Transactions of the American Entomological Society, 36: 22.
Clarke, J.F.G. 1960. A New Species of Moth Injurious to Pine (Lepidoptera: Blastobasidae) Florida Ent. Florida Entomologist. 43 : 115
Works Cited
1.An annotated list of North American Blastobasinae (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Coleophoridae)
D. Adamski, R. W. Hodges. 1996. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington, 98: 708-740.
2.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.A new North American Calosima (Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae: Blastobasinae)
David Adamski. 2003. Tropical Lepidoptera Research, 11 (1-2): 46-48.
5.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
6.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.