Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sisyracera subulalis - Hodges#5194

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Spilomelinae
Tribe Udeini
Genus Sisyracera
Species subulalis (Sisyracera subulalis - Hodges#5194)
Hodges Number
5194
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sisyracera subulalis (Guenée, 1854)
Endotricha subulalis Guenée, 1854
Synonyms
Leucinodes preciosalis Möschler, 1882
Araschnopsis pretiosalis auth., (missp.)
Nacoleia subulalis Whalley, 1963
Numbers
Sisyracera subulalis is the only member of the genus in America north of Mexico. (1), (2)
Size
Wingspan about 17-20 mm.
Range
Heppner (2003) listed the range to include Florida(3); Texas; West Indies; Mexico to Brazil. (4)
Season
The main flight period in the United States appears to be September to November. (2)
Heppner (2003) reported September in Florida. (4)
Food
Heppner (2003) stated the host is unknown. (4)
Print References
Möschler, 1882. Verhandlungen der Kaiserlich-Königlichen Zoologisch-Botanischen Gesellschaft. Wien, 31: 431, pl. 18, f. 38.
Whalley, 1963. Bulletin of the British Museum of Natural History, 13(11): 446.