Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Thaumatopsis solutellus - Hodges#5449

5449, Thaumatopsis solutellus - Thaumatopsis solutellus - male UNK Crambid - Thaumatopsis solutellus  5449 – Thaumatopsis solutellus - Thaumatopsis solutellus Thaumatopsis solutella - Thaumatopsis solutellus Fissicrambus haytiellus? - Thaumatopsis solutellus Thaumatopsis solutellus  - Thaumatopsis solutellus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Crambinae (Crambine Snout Moths)
Tribe Crambini (Grass-Veneers)
Genus Thaumatopsis
Species solutellus (Thaumatopsis solutellus - Hodges#5449)
Hodges Number
5449
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Thaumatopsis solutellus (Zeller, 1863)
Crambus solutellus Zeller 1863
Synonyms
Thaumatopsis striatella Fernald 1896
Thaumatopsis daeckeellus Kearfott 1903
Numbers
There are 12 species of the genus Thaumatopsis in America north of Mexico.(1)
Size
Kearfott (1903) listed the wingspan 20-23 mm.
Range
Northeastern United States. (1)
Season
September, October. (1)
See Also
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group. (1)
Print References
Kearfott, W.D., 1903. Descriptions of new Tineoidea. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, 149; plate 9, fig. 14.