Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Graphocephala confluens - Willow Leafhopper

Neokolla confluens - Graphocephala confluens spittlebug or hopper - Graphocephala confluens Sharpshooter - Graphocephala confluens Sharpshooter - Graphocephala confluens Willow Leafhopper - Graphocephala confluens the Willow Leafhopper? - Graphocephala confluens the Willow Leafhopper? - Graphocephala confluens Leafhopper - Graphocephala confluens
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha
Superfamily Membracoidea (Leafhoppers, Treehoppers and Aetalionids)
Family Cicadellidae (Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Cicadellinae (Sharpshooters)
Tribe Cicadellini
Genus Graphocephala
No Taxon ("Neokolla/Keonolla species-group")
Species confluens (Willow Leafhopper)
Other Common Names
Purple Sharpshooter, Willow Sharpshooter
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Graphocephala confluens, Keonolla confluens
Explanation of Names
Neokolla confluens (Uhler 1861)
Range
NA west of the Rocky Mountains
Habitat
intermontane valleys(1)
Food
feeds on leaves of poplar (Populus spp.) and possibly willow (Simko et al.)
Remarks
pest of poplars in OR (Simko et al.)