Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Vandykea tuberculata

Vandykea tuberculata Linsley - Vandykea tuberculata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Longhorn Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Oemini
Subtribe Oemina
Genus Vandykea
Species tuberculata (Vandykea tuberculata)
Other Common Names
serpentine cypress long-horned beetle (1)
Explanation of Names
Vandykea tuberculata Linsley 1932
Range
CA
Remarks
on California's "Special Animals" List. (1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.California Department of Fish and Wildlife. Special Animals List.
California Department of Fish and Wildlife’s California Natural Diversity Database (CNDDB). 2016. Periodic publication. 51 pp.