Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Vandykea tuberculata

Vandykea tuberculata Linsley - Vandykea tuberculata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Oemini
Subtribe Oemina
Genus Vandykea
Species tuberculata (Vandykea tuberculata)
Other Common Names
serpentine cypress long-horned beetle (1)
Explanation of Names
Vandykea tuberculata Linsley 1932
Range
CA
Remarks
on California's "Special Animals" List. (1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.California Department of Fish and Wildlife. Special Animals List.
California Department of Fish and Wildlife’s California Natural Diversity Database (CNDDB). 2016. Periodic publication. 51 pp.