Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euxoa dargo - Hodges#10836

Euxoa dargo - Hodges #10836 - Euxoa dargo
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Agrotina
Genus Euxoa
No Taxon (Subgenus Euxoa)
No Taxon (detersa group)
Species dargo (Euxoa dargo - Hodges#10836)
Hodges Number
10836
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Euxoa dargo (Strecker, 1898)
Agrotis dargo Strecker, 1898
Paragrotis dargo (Strecker, 1898)
Synonym
Carneades rumatana Smith, 1903
Phylogenetic sequence # 933459 (1)
Numbers
Size
Wingspan is 27-29 mm.
Habitat
Euxoa dargo is known from shortgrass and sagebrush grasslands.
Season
Pohl, et al. (2010) reported a flight period of late August to early September. (2)
Moth Photographers Group includes some November records. (3)
Food
Larvae are known to feed on Salsola L. species (Russian thistle) and corn.
Print References
Lafontaine, J.D., 1987. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 27.2. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 135; pl. 7, fig. 45. (4)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2. An annotated list of the Lepidoptera of Alberta, Canada
Gregory R. Pohl, Gary G. Anweiler, B. Christian Schmidt, Norbert G. Kondla. 2010. ZooKeys 38: 1–549.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.The Moths of America North of Mexico, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae (Part), Noctuinae (Part-Euxoa), Fascicle 27.2
J. Donald LaFontane. 1987. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
5.Pacific Northwest Moths
6.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems