Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dioryctria ponderosae - Ponderosa twig moth - Hodges#5850

Dioryctria ponderosae - Hodges #5850 - Dioryctria ponderosae Pyralidae: Dioryctria ponderosae - Dioryctria ponderosae Pyralidae: Dioryctria ponderosae - Dioryctria ponderosae Pyralidae: Dioryctria ponderosae - Dioryctria ponderosae Pyralidae: Dioryctria ponderosae - Dioryctria ponderosae Pyralidae: Dioryctria ponderosae - Dioryctria ponderosae Pyralidae: Dioryctria ponderosae - Dioryctria ponderosae Dioryctria ponderosae
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Phycitini
Genus Dioryctria
Species ponderosae (Ponderosa twig moth - Hodges#5850)
Hodges Number
5850
Other Common Names
Pinon pitch mass borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dioryctria ponderosae Dyar, 1914
Range
California and northern Mexico to Washington and Montana.
Food
Pinus ponderosa Lawson & C. Lawson (ponderosa pine).
Print References
Neunzig, H.H., 2003. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 15.5., p. 171; pl. 6.17-19. (1)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, pl. 25, fig. 48; p. 192. (2)