Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Besma sesquilinearia - Hodges#6887

Geometrid - Besma sesquilinearia Geometrid - Besma sesquilinearia Geometrid - Besma sesquilinearia - male Geometrid - Besma sesquilinearia - male Besma sesquilinearia - female Besma sesquilinearia larva Day 14 - Besma sesquilinearia Besma sesquilinearia larva Day 21 - Besma sesquilinearia Besma sesquilinearia larva Day 27 - Besma sesquilinearia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Besma
Species sesquilinearia (Besma sesquilinearia - Hodges#6887)
Hodges Number
6887
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Besma sesquilinearia (Grote(1), 1883)
Endropia sesquilinearia Grote, 1883
Synonyms
Euchlaena sesquilinearia Hulst, 1903
Destutia sesquilinearia McDunnough, 1938
Size
Capps (1943) reported the wingspan. (2)
♂ 42-45 mm.
♀ 37-45 mm.
Grote (1883) reported a wingspan of 42 mm.
Identification
Capps (1943) reported the early season (May) specimens are more densely sprinkled with fuscous and have a larger wingspan (43-45 mm.) than those taken from June to September (32-38 mm.)
Range
Arizona, Mew Mexico. (3)
Season
The flight period appears to be March to August. (3)
Capps (1943) collected specimens in March, May and June to August in Cochise County, Arizona. (2)
Food
Capps (1943) reported the host plant unknown. (2)
Print References
Capps, H.W., 1943. Some American geometrid moths of the subfamily Ennominae heretofore associated with or closely related to Ellopia Treitschke. Proceedings of The United States National Museum. 93: 136. (2)
Grote, A.R., 1883. New species and notes on structure of moths and genera. The Canadian Entomologist. 15: 125.