Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Synchlora herbaria - Hodges#7061

Synchlora herbaria sanctaecrucis - The Virgin Islands Emerald Moth - Synchlora herbaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Geometrinae (Emeralds)
Tribe Synchlorini
Genus Synchlora
Species herbaria (Synchlora herbaria - Hodges#7061)
Hodges Number
7061
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Synchlora herbaria (Fabricius, 1794)
Phalaena herbaria Fabricius, 1794
Synonyms
Racheospila sitellaria Guenee, 1858
Geometra congruata Walker, 1861
Synchlora louisa var. (?) hulstiana Dyar, 1901
Numbers
Ferguson (1985) included twelve species of the genus Synchlora in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Ferguson (1985) reported the forewing length. (1)
♂ 6-8 mm.
♀ 8-9.5 mm.
Identification
Range
Florida(2) and throughout the Caribbean. (1)
Season
Ferguson (1985)(1) and Heppner (2003)(3) reported the adults have been collected every moth of the year in Florida.(1)
Food
Ferguson (1985)(1) and Heppner (2003)(3) listed the following host plants.
Lantana camara L. (lantana). (1), (3)
Phytolacca americana L. (American pokeweed). (3)
Pisonia aculeata L. (pullback). (3)
See Also
Synchlora herbaria is unlike any species of Synchlora found north of Mexico. (1)
Print References
Dyar, H.G., 1901. Notes on the winter Lepidoptera of Lake Worth, Florida. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington, 4: 457.
Ferguson, D.C., 1985. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 18.1. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 89; pl. 3.76-78. (1)