Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acrossus rufipes

Aphodius rufipes - Acrossus rufipes Scarab - Acrossus rufipes Aphodius rufipes - Acrossus rufipes Aphodius rufipes - Acrossus rufipes Pennsylvania Beetle for ID - Acrossus rufipes Dung Beetle at UV - Acrossus rufipes Dung Beetle at UV - Acrossus rufipes Dung Beetle at UV - Acrossus rufipes
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Aphodiinae (Aphodiine Dung Beetles)
Tribe Aphodiini
Genus Acrossus
Species rufipes (Acrossus rufipes)
Other Common Names
Night-flying Dung Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aphodius rufipes (Linnaeus)
Orig. Comb: Scarabaeus rufipes Linnaeus 1758
Syn: Acrossus rufipes (Linnaeus) - current name per Smith (2009)(1) and Ratcliffe and Jameson(2)
Size
10.5-13.0 mm(3)
Identification
a very large, uniformly dark, rather flat aphodiine with broad, nearly semicircular head and somewhat lighter legs
Range
adventive in ne US & QC-ON - Map (2)(4)(5), native to, and widespread across the Palaearctic(3)
Remarks
comes to lights; very common in most of Europe