Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tessellana tessellata - Brown-spotted Bush-cricket

Grasshopper or katydid? - Tessellana tessellata Cricket? - Tessellana tessellata - female Cricket? - Tessellana tessellata - female Cleaning an antenna - Tessellana tessellata Katydid - Tessellana tessellata? - Tessellana tessellata - female Tessellana tessellata (Brown-Spotted Bush-Cricket) Female - Tessellana tessellata - female 3756 - Tessellana tessellata - male Shield-backed Katydid - Tessellana tessellata - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Tettigoniidae (Katydids)
Subfamily Tettigoniinae (Shield-backed Katydids)
Genus Tessellana
Species tessellata (Brown-spotted Bush-cricket)
Other Common Names
Tessellated Shieldback
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tessellana tessellata (Charpentier 1825)
Range
Introduced from southern Europe into California, spreading into Oregon and Washington.
Habitat
Dry grass meadows
Internet References
classification (Orthoptera Species File)