Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Stenaspis solitaria

All black and shiny - Stenaspis solitaria Stenaspis solitaria medium-sized root borer - Stenaspis solitaria Stenaspis solitaria (Say) - Stenaspis solitaria - male With a Euphoria sepulcralis - Stenaspis solitaria - male Black Very Long-horned beetle - Stenaspis solitaria Stenaspis solitaria? - Stenaspis solitaria Stenaspis solitaria? - Stenaspis solitaria
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Trachyderini
Subtribe Trachyderina
Genus Stenaspis
Species solitaria (Stenaspis solitaria)
Other Common Names
Say's Solitary Black Bycid (SSBB)
Explanation of Names
Stenaspis solitaria (Say 1823)
Identification
occasionally with prominent amounts of red:
Range
s CA to s TX / n. Mex. - Map (1)(2)
Season
May-Oct in so. TX(3)
Food
on Prosopis, Acacia. Pupae and adults taken from pupal cells in root crowns of dying Acacia in AZ and w. TX(3). Reported feeding upon, and apparently becoming intoxicated by, fermenting exudates of Senecio in AZ (Linsley & Cazier 1962)
Remarks
They love to fly around on hot days. Not common in so. TX but somewhat common in the Big Bend area and extremely common in so. AZ (Dan Heffern, pers. comm.)
Print References
Hovore, F.T., R.L. Penrose & R.W. Neck. 1987. The Cerambycidae, or longhorned beetles, of southern Texas: a faunal survey (Coleoptera). Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, 44(13): 283-334. (3)
Linsley E.G., Cazier M.A. (1962) A note on the attraction of Stenaspis solitaria (Say) and other insects to Senecio lonilobus, a range plant highly toxic to livestock (Cerambycidae). Can. Entomol. 94: 745-748.
Vogt B.G. (1949) Notes on Cerambycidae from the Lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas. Pan-Pac. Entomol. 25: 137-144, 175-184.
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2008