Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Piezodorus guildinii - Red-banded Stink Bug

Small Green Stink Bug - Piezodorus guildinii Small green stink bug - Piezodorus guildinii Piezodorus guildinii Small Green Stink Bug? - Piezodorus guildinii Red-banded Stink Bug - Piezodorus guildinii stinkbug - Piezodorus guildinii Small Stink Bug  - Piezodorus guildinii Stink bug ID - Piezodorus guildinii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Pentatominae
Tribe Piezodorini
Genus Piezodorus
Species guildinii (Red-banded Stink Bug)
Other Common Names
Redbanded Stink Bug, Alfalfa Bug, Small Green Stink Bug
Explanation of Names
Piezodorus guildinii (Westwood 1837)
Range
se. US to NM (NM-FL-SC-AR) to Paraguay, W. Indies(1)
Food
Feeds on seeds of legumes such as soybeans, alfalfa, and Indigofera spp.
Life Cycle
5-8 generations may occur in a single growing season and overlap by mid July
Remarks
greatly expanded its range in recent years, by 2009 becoming the number one pest of soybeans across several southern states from AL to TX (USDA); the most important soybean pest in Brazil
Print References
Panizzi A.R., Cardoso S.R., Oliveira E.D.M. (2000) Status of pigeonpea as an alternative host of Piezodorus guildinii (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae), a pest of soybean. Fla. Entomol. 83: 334-342. Full text
Panizzi A.R., Smith J.G. (1977) Biology of Piezodorus guildinii: Oviposition, development time, adult sex ratio and longevity. Ann. Ent. Soc. Amer. 70: 35‑39.
Panizzi A.R., Slansky F. (1985) Legume host impact on performance of adult Piezodorus guildinii (Westwood) (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae). Envir. Entomol. 14: 237‑242.
Panizzi A.R., Slansky F. (1985) New host plant records for the stink bug Piezodorus guildinii in Florida (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae). Fla. Entomol. 68: 215‑216. Full text
Works Cited
1.Pentatomidae (Heteroptera) of Honduras: a checklist with description of a new ochlerine genus
Arismendi N., Thomas D.B. 2003. Insecta Mundi 17: 219-236.