Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Epidromia rotundata - Hodges#8585.3

Ferguson's Epidromia - Epidromia rotundata  Epidromia rotundata  - Epidromia rotundata Epidromia rotundata Large Moth - Epidromia rotundata Epidromia rotundata - Hodges#8585.3 - Epidromia rotundata owlet of sorts? - Epidromia rotundata Hodges #8585.3 - Epidromia rotundata - Epidromia rotundata ? - Epidromia rotundata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Eulepidotinae
Genus Epidromia
Species rotundata (Epidromia rotundata - Hodges#8585.3)
Hodges Number
8585.3
Other Common Names
Ferguson's Epidromia Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Epidromia rotundata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
synonym: Epidromia fergusoni Solis, 1986.
Phylogenetic sequence # 930977
Numbers
Three Epidromia species are found in America north of Mexico.(1)
Size
Wingspan 40-45 mm.
Identification
Adult: forewing brown with purplish tint (which may disappear with age); median area with large dark triangular patch in male (patch reduced or absent in female); patch begins near base of AM line, and extends to PM line near costa; reniform spot dark gray to black; AM line dark, scalloped or wavy; PM line straight for most of length, curving basally near costa, and bordered distally by pale shading; some blackish shading in subterminal area, especially near apex; outer margin slightly falcate or undulate with pointed apex; hindwing similar in color and pattern to forewing, but outer margin rounded
Range
Florida and Georgia; records from New York, New Mexico, and Cuba are suspect. (2)
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with collection dates.
Season
adults fly from April to September
See Also
Epidromia pannosa forewing lacks purplish tint in fresh specimens, its outer margin is straight (not falcate or undulate), the dark median patch in males is less extensive and shaped differently, and the hindwing outer margin in males is slightly angulate or pointed (not rounded, as in fergusoni)
(see pinned adult images of E. pannosa (1, 2) by Bruce Walsh, and an image of a pinned male by Pierre Zagatti)
Print References
(3)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Checklist of the Lepidoptera of Florida
3.A new species of Epidromia (Noctuidae) from Florida
M. Alma Solis. 1986. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 40(1): 8-19 .