Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euxoa atomaris - Hodges#10726

Euxoa atomaris Euxoa atomaris Euxoa atomaris Euxoa atomaris Noctuidae: Euxoa atomaris - Euxoa atomaris Euxoa atomaris - male Euxoa atomaris - male Euxoa sp? - Euxoa atomaris
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Agrotina
Genus Euxoa
No Taxon (Subgenus Pleonectopoda)
Species atomaris (Euxoa atomaris - Hodges#10726)
Hodges Number
10726
Other Common Names
Essig (1915) referred to this species as "The common cutworm"
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Euxoa atomaris (Smith, 1890)
Agrotis atomaris Smith, 1890 (1)
Phylogenetic sequence # 933345 (2)
Size
Forewing length 13–16 mm. (3)
Smith (1890) listed the wingspan 31-35 mm. (1)
Identification
Smith (1890) original description as Agrotis atomaris in PDF. (1)
Essig (1915) described the larva "The caterpillars are light gray in color, smooth, and, when full grown, measure about 1 1/2 inches in length."
Specimen determined by DNA analysis (BOLD). (4)
Range
Western North America. (5), (6)
Season
The peak flight period is August to October. (6)
Food
Essig (1915) stated the larvae feed on many weeds and garden crops including buds and foliage of grapes and prune trees.
Print References
Essig. E.O., 1915. Injurious and beneficial insects of California. Bulletin of the California State Commission of Horticulture. p. 398.
Lafontaine, J.D.,1987. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 27.2. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 55; pl. 2, figs. 16-19. (7)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl. 57, figs. 21-22; p. 311. (8)
Smith, J.B., 1890. Descriptions of some new Species of Agrotis Auct. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 17. p. 47. (1)
Todd, L.D., 1968. Selection of lectotype for some species of Euxoa described by J.B. Smith Lepidoptera Noctuidae 23 Species. Proceedings of The Entomological Society of Washington 70. p. 267.