Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cycloneda munda - Polished Lady Beetle

Ladybug with no spots? - Cycloneda munda BioBlitz Bug 71 - Cycloneda munda Which ladybug? - Cycloneda munda Cycloneda munda Coccinelidae - Cycloneda munda Cycloneda munda Polished Lady Beetle - Dorsal  - Cycloneda munda Cycloneda munda
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Coccinellinae
Genus Cycloneda (Spotless Lady Beetles)
Species munda (Polished Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Immaculate, No-spotted, Spotless (also used for other species)
Explanation of Names
Cycloneda munda (Say 1835)
munda = 'clear'
Size
3.7-5.7 mm(1)
Range
e NA (NS-GA to MB-TX) - Map(1)(2)
Season
Adults active spring and summer(3)
Food
Adults and larvae are aphid predators(3)
Print References
Gordon R.D., Vandenberg N. (1993) Larval systematics of North American Cycloneda Crotch (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae). Entomol. Scand. 24: 301-312.
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
2.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
3.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.