Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Cycloneda munda - Polished Lady Beetle

spotless lady beetle~polished ? - Cycloneda munda  Cycloneda munda?  Polished Lady Beetle - Cycloneda munda Polished Lady Beetle - Cycloneda munda - female Lady Beetle - Cycloneda munda Lady Beetle on Sunflower - Cycloneda munda Red Lady Beetle - Cycloneda munda Polished Lady Beetle - Cycloneda munda Nymph 02 - Cycloneda munda
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Coccinellinae
Genus Cycloneda (Spotless Lady Beetles)
Species munda (Polished Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Immaculate, No-spotted, Spotless (also used for other species)
Explanation of Names
Cycloneda munda (Say 1835)
munda = 'clear'
Size
3.7-5.7 mm(1)
Range
e NA (NS-GA to MB-TX) - Map(1)(2)
Season
Adults active spring and summer(3)
Food
Adults and larvae are aphid predators(3)
Print References
Gordon R.D., Vandenberg N. (1993) Larval systematics of North American Cycloneda Crotch (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae). Entomol. Scand. 24: 301-312.
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
2.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
3.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.