Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Meriola arcifera

Longer than wide - Meriola arcifera Brown spider - Meriola arcifera Long spider - Meriola arcifera Long spider - Meriola arcifera Black & gray spider - Meriola arcifera Small Spider from Damp Ground - Meriola arcifera - male M. arcifera female - Meriola arcifera - female M. arcifera female - Meriola arcifera - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Trachelidae
Genus Meriola
Species arcifera (Meriola arcifera)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Current: Meriola arcifera (Simon, 1886)

Synonyms:
Trachelas arcifer Simon, 1886
Trachelas carvalhoi Mello-Leitão, 1943
Range
Chile, Bolivia, Argentina, USA (introduced to CA), Hawaii.(1)(2)
Works Cited
1.A revision of the tracheline spiders (Araneae, Corinnidae) of southern South America
Norman Platnick & Curtis Ewing. 1995. American Museum Novitates 3128: 1-41.
2.The World Spider Catalog by Norman I. Platnick