Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acanthoscelides obtectus - Bean Weevil

Bean Weevil - Acanthoscelides obtectus Acanthoscelides obtectus Acanthoscelides obtectus Acanthoscelides obtectus Bean Weevil (Acanthoscelides obtectus) - Acanthoscelides obtectus Bean Weevil - Acanthoscelides obtectus Bean Weevil - Acanthoscelides obtectus Bean Weevil - Acanthoscelides obtectus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Bruchinae (Pea and Bean Weevils)
Tribe Bruchini
Subtribe Acanthoscelidina
Genus Acanthoscelides
Species obtectus (Bean Weevil)
Other Common Names
American Seed Beetle, Dried Bean Weevil
Explanation of Names
Acanthoscelides obtectus (Say 1831)
Identification

Det. v belov, 2020
Range
widely dist. - Map (1)
of neotropical origin, now throughout warm regions of Europe and Africa, parts of Asia, but not in Australia(2)(3)
Habitat
in cold temperate regions can survive winter only in heated environment(4)
Food
beans, particularly of Phaseolus and Vigna(4); adults do not feed(2)
Life Cycle
Oogenesis is stimulated only after palpal contact with bean seeds, leaves, or pods.(5)
Works Cited
1.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
2.Handbook of urban insects and arachnids: A handbook of urban entomology
Robinson W.H. 2005. Cambridge University Press.
3.Handbook of the Bruchidae of the United States and Canada
Kingsolver J.M. 2004. USDA Tech. Bull. 1912 (2 vols.).
4.Beetles associated with stored products in Canada: An identification guide
Bousquet Y. 1990. Research Branch Agriculture Canada, Publication 1837.
5.Insect-Plant Biology
L.M. Schoonhoven, T. Jermy, and J.J.A. Van Loon. 1998. Chapman and Hall.