Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Pachycrachis sp. (EGR 3)

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Cryptocephalinae (Case-bearing Leaf Beetles)
Tribe Cryptocephalini
Subtribe Pachybrachina
Genus Pachybrachis (Scriptured Leaf Beetles)
No Taxon Pachycrachis sp. (EGR 3)
Other Common Names
screwbean pachy
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pachybrachis sp. #3 "near varians"
Range
coastal south Texas
Food
on screwbean mesquite (Prosopis reptans, Fabaceae)
Remarks
Texas considers this to be a "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN) (1)
See Also
Pachycrachis varians - range: TX-FL-SC (2); host: rose Natal grass - Melinis [=Rhynchelytrum] repens (3)
Works Cited
1.Texas "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN) - TPWD
2.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
3.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.