Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hadroplontus litura - Canada Thistle Stem Weevil

Weevil - Hadroplontus litura Hadroplontus litura not Dietzella weevil - Hadroplontus litura not Dietzella weevil - Hadroplontus litura not Dietzella weevil - Hadroplontus litura
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Ceutorhynchinae (Minute Seed Weevils)
Tribe Ceutorhynchini
Genus Hadroplontus
Species litura (Canada Thistle Stem Weevil)
Other Common Names
Canadian Thistle Stem Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ceutorhynchus litura
Explanation of Names
Hadroplontus litura (Fabricius 1775)
Size
3.0-3.7 mm(1)
Range
native to w. Palaearctic(2), intentionally introduced in NA and now widespread across Canada & n. US (VA-NE-OR)(3)(4)
Habitat
disturbed areas with high thistle density(4)
Food
hosts: Cirsium spp., esp. C. arvense (Canada thistle); occasionally Carduus defloratus(2)(4)
Life Cycle
one generation per year(4)
Remarks
introduced to combat invasive thistles(3), first to Canada (1965), then to the US (early 1970s)(4)
Internet References
Fact sheets: Early & Frazer (2002-2008) (MT)(5) | anon. (BC)(6) | McClay (2002)(7)