Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

See Moth submissions from National Moth Week 2023

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nanophyes marmoratus - Flower Bud Weevil

Brentidae, ventral - Nanophyes marmoratus Curculionoidea - Nanophyes marmoratus Curculionidae - Nanophyes marmoratus Nanophyes marmoratus Brentidae Nanophyes? - Nanophyes marmoratus Nanophyes - Nanophyes marmoratus weevil - Nanophyes marmoratus Flower Bud Weevil - Nanophyes marmoratus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea
Family Brentidae (Primitive Weevils)
Subfamily Nanophyinae
Genus Nanophyes
Species marmoratus (Flower Bud Weevil)
Other Common Names
Loosestrife Seed Weevil(1), Purple Loosestrife Flower Weevil, Loosestrife Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Nanophyes lythri (Fabricius 1787)
Explanation of Names
Nanophyes marmoratus (Goeze 1777)
Size
2-2.5 mm(1)
Range
native to, and widespread across w. Eurasia (Europe to w. Siberia), intentionally introduced into Canada, established in QC-MB, NY, NJ, MI, MN, and across w. US (WA-CA to ID-CO)(2)(3)
Food
hosts: Lythrum spp.; larvae develop in flower buds & fruit(4)
Remarks
introduced to NA to control purple loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria)(5); first released in 1994 (MB, NY, MN)(2)
Internet References
Fact sheets: anon. (WA)(1) | anon. (MN) | (1998) (MB) | Davis et al. (2002-2009)(6) | Fofonoff et al. (2005)(7) |