Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Diomus roseicollis

Lady beetle (1) - Diomus roseicollis Lady beetle (1) - Diomus roseicollis Diomus roseicollis Unknown Beetle - Diomus roseicollis Unknown Beetle - Diomus roseicollis Beetle ID request - Diomus roseicollis Beetle ID request - Diomus roseicollis Beetle ID request - Diomus roseicollis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Tribe Diomini
Genus Diomus
Species roseicollis (Diomus roseicollis)
Other Common Names
Redneck Lady (!)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Diomus roseicollis (Mulsant)
Orig. Comb: Scymnus roseicollis Mulsant, 1853
Size
1.4-1.55 mm (1)
Identification
Range
south Florida / Bahamas, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Lesser Antilles - Map (stars) (2)(3)
Remarks
Type Locality: Cuba
Works Cited
1.The Scymnini (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) of the United States & Canada: Key to genera and revision of Scymnus, Nephus, & Diomus
Robert D. Gordon. 1976. Bulletin of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences, Buffalo, NY, Vol 28.
2.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
3. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.