Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Diomus roseicollis

Lady beetle (1) - Diomus roseicollis Lady beetle (1) - Diomus roseicollis Lady beetle (1) - Diomus roseicollis Diomus roseicollis Unknown Beetle - Diomus roseicollis Beetle ID request - Diomus roseicollis Beetle ID request - Diomus roseicollis Beetle ID request - Diomus roseicollis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Tribe Diomini
Genus Diomus
Species roseicollis (Diomus roseicollis)
Other Common Names
Redneck Lady (!)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Diomus roseicollis (Mulsant)
Orig. Comb: Scymnus roseicollis Mulsant, 1853
Size
1.4-1.55 mm (1)
Identification
Range
south Florida / Bahamas, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Lesser Antilles - Map (stars) (2)(3)
Remarks
Type Locality: Cuba
Works Cited
1.The Scymnini (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) of the United States & Canada: Key to genera and revision of Scymnus, Nephus, & Diomus
Robert D. Gordon. 1976. Bulletin of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences, Buffalo, NY, Vol 28.
2.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
3. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.