Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Camponotus planatus - Compact Carpenter Ant

Camponotus planatus (Roger) - Camponotus planatus Camponotus planatus - female Camponotus planatus hairy red and black ant - Compact Carpenter Ant? - Camponotus planatus hairy red and black ant - Compact Carpenter Ant? - Camponotus planatus Camponotus planatus Camponotus planatus Camponotus floridannus ?  - Camponotus planatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Formicinae
Tribe Camponotini
Genus Camponotus (Carpenter Ants)
No Taxon (Subgenus Myrmobrachys)
Species planatus (Compact Carpenter Ant)
Other Common Names
Short Carpenter Ant
Explanation of Names
Camponotus planatus Roger, 1863
Range
Houston, TX to Venezuela, Cuba(1)(2); introduced in Florida (3) - Map (1)
Spreading north in recent years to other Gulf Coast states.
Print References
O’Keefe, S.T., J.L. Cook, T. Dudek, D.F. Wunneburger, M.D. Guzman, R.N. Coulson, and S.B. Vinson. 2000. The distribution of ants in Texas. Southwestern Entomologist, Supplemental Issue No. 22. 92 pp. (2)
Internet References
Fact sheet by J. Warner & R.H. Scheffrahn
Works Cited
1.Ward P.S. (2002-) AntWeb
2.The distribution of ants in Texas.
O’Keefe, S.T., J.L. Cook, T. Dudek, D.F. Wunneburger, M.D. Guzman, R.N. Coulson, and S.B. Vinson. 2000. Southwestern Entomologist, Supplemental Issue No. 22. 92 pp.
3.Exotic ants in Florida
Deyrup M., Davis L., Cover S. 2000. Trans. Am. Ent. Soc. 126: 293-326.