Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Olla v-nigrum - Ashy Gray Lady Beetle

lateral shots of beetle... - Olla v-nigrum Ollav-nigrum - Olla v-nigrum Ashy Gray Lady Beetle - Olla v-nigrum Still transitioning to pupa - Olla v-nigrum Olla v-nigrum (Mulsant) - Olla v-nigrum Lady Beetle - Olla v-nigrum Ashy Gray - Olla v-nigrum Ashy Gray Lady Beetle - Olla v-nigrum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Coccinellinae
Genus Olla
Species v-nigrum (Ashy Gray Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Ash Gray / Ashy Grey Lady Beetle
Explanation of Names
Olla v-nigrum (Mulsant 1866)
v-nigrum = 'black v'
Size
3.7-6.1 mm(1)
Identification
lateral margin of elytron feebly explanate; gray with black spots, or black with two red spots. Gordon's figures(1)
two basic color variants that are strikingly different:

a third, less common, form:
Range
across most of the US to Argentina [Map](1)(2)
See Also
Dark form can be confused with Chilocorus sp, which have elytra more explanate (appearing more flared) and are a different shape (more "A-frame" basally). Chilocorus sp. never have white markings on head or pronotum.
Both pale and dark forms might be confused with similar forms of Harmonia axyridis:

Specific coloration, markings, and shape separate the two. Especially note that O. v-nigrum's spots tend to appear triangular, always with the side sloping away from the suture (where the wings meet) basally. H. axyridis' spots tend to be more of a rounded square.
Psyllobora plagiata has similar color and markings, but size is much smaller, only 2.5 - 3.1 mm (1/8 inch or less).
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.