Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cycloneda sanguinea - Spotless Lady Beetle

Cycloneda sanguinea (Linnaeus) - Cycloneda sanguinea No-spot lady beetle?   - Cycloneda sanguinea Cycloneda sanguinea? - Cycloneda sanguinea lady beetle in yard 2022 July 24 - Cycloneda sanguinea Not spotless - Cycloneda sanguinea Cycloneda sanguinea? - Cycloneda sanguinea C. sanguinea? - Cycloneda sanguinea sanguinea? - Cycloneda sanguinea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Coccinellinae
Genus Cycloneda (Spotless Lady Beetles)
Species sanguinea (Spotless Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Blood-Red Ladybird Beetle
Explanation of Names
Cycloneda sanguinea (Linnaeus 1763)
sanguinea 'blood-red'
Range
so. US (CA-FL-VA) [map](1) to Chile; Cuba, Bahamas(2)
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
2. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.