Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Cycloneda sanguinea - Spotless Lady Beetle

Spotless Ladybird Beetle? - Cycloneda sanguinea Spotless Ladybird Beetle - Cycloneda sanguinea - male - female Spotless Lady Beetle - Cycloneda sanguinea - female lady beetle larva - Cycloneda sanguinea Cycloneda sanguinea (female)? - Cycloneda sanguinea - female Red Beetle - Cycloneda sanguinea Coccinellid - Cycloneda sanguinea Cycloneda sanguinea (Linnaeus) - Cycloneda sanguinea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Coccinellinae
Genus Cycloneda (Spotless Lady Beetles)
Species sanguinea (Spotless Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Blood-Red Ladybird Beetle
Explanation of Names
Cycloneda sanguinea (Linnaeus 1763)
sanguinea = 'blood-red'
Identification

Det. M. A. Quinn, 2010
Range
CA-FL-VA [map](1), most records from CA, TX, FL (BG data)
Season
yr round in CA & FL (BG data)
See Also
C. munda - Range: e US
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.