Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hellinsia chlorias - Hodges#6212.1

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pterophoroidea (Plume Moths)
Family Pterophoridae (Plume Moths)
Subfamily Pterophorinae
Tribe Pterophorini
Genus Hellinsia
Species chlorias (Hellinsia chlorias - Hodges#6212.1)
Hodges Number
6212.1
Other Common Names
Chlorias plume moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hellinsia chlorias (Meyrick, 1908)
Pterophorus chlorias Meyrick, 1908
Formerly a synonym of Hellinsia kellicottii (Fish, 1881)
Size
Meyrick (1907) reported the wingspan as 22–25 mm.
Range
Eastern North America from New York to Colorado and Mississippi.
Season
The adults are most common from January to June; September; November. (1)
Food
Senecio sp.
Solidago sp.
Print References
Meyrick, E., 1907. XXVII. Notes and descriptions of Pterophoridae and Orneodidae. Transactions of the Entomological Society of London. p. 497.