Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Donate
Giving Tuesday, November 30. Please consider a gift to BugGuide!

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Steatoda grandis

Steatoda grandis - female Steatoda grandis - female Steatoda grandis - female Steatoda grandis - female Steatoda grandis - female Steatoda grandis - male - female Steatoda grandis - male Steatoda grandis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Theridiidae (Cobweb Spiders)
Genus Steatoda
Species grandis (Steatoda grandis)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Steatoda grandis Banks, 1901

Synonyms:
Steatoda zionis Chamberlin & Ivie, 1935
Steatoda merula Fox, 1940
Size
Cartron et al. (2008) listed the body length. (1)
females 5-10 mm.
males 3-7 mm.
Identification
Range
western United States; from the range maps in Levi 1957(2) and the SCAN database(3), it appears most commonly in South Dakota, Wyoming, Utah, Colorado, Arizona, and New Mexico, though there are also single data points from Nevada and Oregon.
Print References
Banks, N., 1901. Some Arachnida from New Mexico. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 53: 578.
Levi, H. W., 1957b. The spider genera Crustulina and Steatoda in North America, Central America, and the West Indies (Araneae, Theridiidae). Bull. Mus. comp. Zool. Harv. 117: 415.
Works Cited
1.A Field Guide to the Plants and Animals of the Middle Rio Grande Bosque
Jean-Luc E. Cartron, David C. Lightfoot, Jane E. Mygatt, Sandra L. Brantley, and Timothy K. Lowrey. 2008. University of New Mexico Press.
2.The spider genera Crustulina and Steatoda in North America, Central America, and the West Indies (Araneae, Theridiidae)
Herbert W. Levi. 1957. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard 117: 367-424.
3.Southwest Collections of Arthropods Network (SCAN)