Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Herpyllus cockerelli

Herpyllus cockerelli - male Herpyllus cockerelli - male Herpyllus cockerelli - male Herpyllus cockerelli - male Herpyllus cockerelli - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Gnaphosidae (Ground Spiders)
Genus Herpyllus
Species cockerelli (Herpyllus cockerelli)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes

Herpyllus cockerelli (Banks, 1901)
Prosthesima cockerelli Banks, 1901
Synonym
Herpyllus cepeus Chamberlin, 1936
Size
Banks (1901) listed the length.
female 10 mm.
male 8 mm.
Identification


Palp:
Range
Syntypes from Mesilla Park, Dona Ana Co., New Mexico. (1)
Print References
Banks, N., 1901. Some Arachnida from New Mexico. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 53: 571; plate 33, figs. 2, 3.
Works Cited
1.A synonymic index-catalogue of spiders of North, Central and South America with all adjacent islands, Greenland, Bermuda, etc
Alexander Petrunkevitch. 1911. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 29:1-791.