Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bondia comonana - Hodges#2318

 Bondia comonana - Bondia comonana Carposinidae: Bondia comonana - Bondia comonana Moth, dorsal - Bondia comonana Bondia comonana Bondia comonana Carposinidae: Bondia comonana - Bondia comonana Carposinidae: Bondia comonana - Bondia comonana Carposinidae: Bondia comonana - Bondia comonana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Carposinoidea (Fruitworm Moths)
Family Carposinidae (Fruitworm Moths)
Genus Bondia
Species comonana (Bondia comonana - Hodges#2318)
Hodges Number
2318
Other Common Names
Prune limb borer (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Bondia comonana (Kearfott, 1907)
Carposina comonana Kearfott, 1907 (2)
Synonym
Carposina euryleuca Meyrick, 1912
Phylogenetic sequence #480010
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet is part of a series of Kearfott names originating from various alphabetical rhyming schemes with no meaning, often derided by subsequent authors as "nonsense names." See Brown (2001) for a humorous take on this "barbaric" practice. (3), (4)
Size
Davis (1969) listed the wingspan. (5)
Males 14-19 mm.
Females 13-18 mm.
Powell & Opler (2009) listed the forewing length 6.5-8.5 mm, males larger than females. (1)
Identification
Range
Powell & Opler (2009) reported the range to include Washington to Colorado, Arizona and California(6), (7); across southern Canada(8) to Maine. (1)
Lectotype ♂ from San Francisco, California, designated by Klotts (1942) in American Museum of Natural History (AMNH). (5)
Scattered records in the eastern United States south to at least Maryland.
Western Texas record included on the Moth Photographers Group map.
Food
The larvae bore into limbs of Prunus species (peach, prune, cherry). (5)
Considered a pest of young almond orchards.
HOSTS database listed Quercus (oak) and many Prunus species. (9)
Remarks
There are many online resources with information on the pest status.
Print References
Davis, D.R., 1969. A revision of the American moths of the family Carposinidae (Lepidoptera: Carposinoidea). United States National Museum Bulletin 289, p. 43; figs. 1-2, 16, 36, 44-48, 64, 83, 101, 117; Map 6. (5)
Kearfott, W.D., 1907. New North American Tortricidae. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 33(1), p. 87. (2)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, plate 21, figs. 18-19; p. 166. (1)
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
2.New North American Tortricidae.
William Dunham Kearfott. 1907. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 33(1): 1-97.
3.Presidential address, 2000: Nomenclatural nonsense - flying in the face of a farcical code.
John W. Brown. 2001. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 55(1): 1-7.
4.On some impossible specific names in micro-lepidoptera.
Edward Meyrick. 1912. The Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 48: 32-36.
5.A revision of the American moths of the family Carposinidae (Lepidoptera: Carposinoidea)
Donald R. Davis. 1969. United States National Museum Bulletin, 289.
6.Essig Museum of Entomology, California Moth Species List
7.Lepidoptera (Butterfly and Moth) Inventory John Muir National Historic Site – 2003-2006
Susan O’Neil, Paul G. Johnson. 2008. U.S. Department of the Interior.
8.Assessment of species diversity in the Atlantic Maritime Ecozone
McAlpine D.F., Smith I.M. (eds.). 2010. Canadian Science Publishing (NRC Research Press). 785 pp.
9.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database
10.North American Moth Photographers Group
11.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
12.Butterflies of North America