Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Spilomyia sayi - Four-lined Hornet Fly

syrphid - Spilomyia sayi - male Unknown Fly or Wasp - Spilomyia sayi Similar to Doros? - Spilomyia sayi Wasp-like Syrphid - Spilomyia sayi - male Spilomyia sayi Spilomyia sayi Tenthredo sp.? - Spilomyia sayi A fly of some sort? - Spilomyia sayi
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Family Syrphidae (Hover Flies)
Subfamily Eristalinae
Tribe Milesiini
Subtribe Milesiina
Genus Spilomyia
Species sayi (Four-lined Hornet Fly)
Other Common Names
Four-lined Hornet Fly(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Spilomyia quadrifasciata(1)
Explanation of Names
Spilomyia sayi (Goot, 1964)
sayi = named after Thomas Say, a prominent American entomologist and naturalist of the early 19th century
Size
12-16 mm
Range
NB-AB south to NJ-KS(2)
Habitat
Larvae found in the decaying heartwood of deciduous trees.

Adults most commonly found around wetlands and sometimes encountered hilltopping(1)
Season
Jul-Oct in ON(3)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to the Flower Flies of Northeastern North America
Jeffrey H. Skevington and Michelle M. Locke, Andrew D. Young, Kevin Moran, William J. Crins and Stephen A. Marshall. 2019. Princeton University Press.
2.Spilomyia flower flies of the New World (Diptera: Syrphidae)
Thompson F.C. 1996. Mem. Ent. Soc. Wash. 18: 261-272.
3.Syrphidae of Ontario