Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Stromatium unicolor

Stromatium unicolor Stromatium unicolor
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Hesperophanini
Genus Stromatium
Species unicolor (Stromatium unicolor)
Other Common Names
Casuarina Stem Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
fulvum Villers 1789 nec Scopoli 1763
Explanation of Names
Stromatium unicolor (Olivier 1795)
Range
native to Europe, adventive in NA & elsewhere in the New World(1)