Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cucullia serraticornis - Hodges#10184

Cucullia of some kind ? - Cucullia serraticornis Needs a pageCucullia serraticornis - Cucullia serraticornis Winter Cossoidea? - Cucullia serraticornis Cucullia serraticornis Cucullia serraticornis - male Cucullia serraticornis - female Cucullia serraticornis - female Noctuidae: Cucullia serraticornis - Cucullia serraticornis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Cuculliinae
Genus Cucullia (Hooded Owlets)
Species serraticornis (Cucullia serraticornis - Hodges#10184)
Hodges Number
10184
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cucullia serraticornis Lintner, 1874
Synonyms
Cucullia solidaginis Strecker, 1874
C. matricariae Strecker, 1874
Phylogenetic sequence # 931534
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 36 species of the genus Cucullia in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Lintner (1874) listed a wingspan of 1.7" (43.18 mm)
Range
Southern California and Arizona to Oregon. (2)
See Also
Cucullia comstocki with the black basal streak mentioned by Poole.
Print References
Lintner, J.A., 1874. Entomological Contributions, 3. p. 174.
Poole, R.W., 1995. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 26.1. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 65; pl. 2, figs. 39-41. (3)