Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bruchus pisorum - Pea Weevil

Bruchus pisorum Bruchus pisorum Bruchus pisorum Possible Bruchidae beetle? - Bruchus pisorum   - Bruchus pisorum Pea Weevil - Bruchus pisorum Pea Weevil - Bruchus pisorum Pea Weevil - Bruchus pisorum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Bruchinae (Pea and Bean Weevils)
Tribe Bruchini
Genus Bruchus
Species pisorum (Pea Weevil)
Other Common Names
Pea Beetle, Pea Seed Beetle
Explanation of Names
Bruchus pisorum (Linnaeus 1758)
Size
3.9–4.9 mm(1)
Range
adventive to NA, north to NF-AK - Map (Capinera, 2002)(2)(3)
one of the most widely distributed species in the world(1), native to temperate Asia(4), adventive and widespread throughout NA(1)
Food
Dried peas; Lathyrus, Pisum, Vicia(4)
Life Cycle
must oviposit on green pods in the field and has only one generation each year; does not reinfest stored pea seeds, unlike some other bruchines(1)
Remarks
pest of stored peas(4); most destructive to the common varieties of Pisum sativum and usually emerges in storage(1)
Print References
Capinera, J.L. 2002. North American Vegetable Pests. The Pattern of Invasion. American Entomologist.
Internet References
Fact sheets: | | |
Works Cited
1.Handbook of the Bruchidae of the United States and Canada
Kingsolver J.M. 2004. USDA, Technical Bulletin 1912 (2 vols.).
2.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
4.Alien terrestrial arthropods of Europe
Roques A., Kenis M., Lees D., Lopez-Vaamonde C., Rabitsch W., Rasplus J.-Y., Roy D., eds. 2010. BioRisk 4 Special Issue; 2 vols., 1028 pp.