Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bruchus rufimanus - Broadbean Weevil

Bruchus rufimanus Bruchus rufimanus Glencoe-2 - Bruchus rufimanus Glencoe-2 - Bruchus rufimanus Glencoe-2 - Bruchus rufimanus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Bruchinae (Pea and Bean Weevils)
Tribe Bruchini
Genus Bruchus
Species rufimanus (Broadbean Weevil)
Other Common Names
Broadbean Beetle; the names 'Bean Beetle' and 'Bean Weevil' apply to several spp. and should not be used
Explanation of Names
Bruchus rufimanus Boheman 1833
Size
3.1–4.4 mm(1)
Range
native to Africa(2), adventive and scattered throughout NA north to QC-SK, south to LA & CA(1)(3) Capinera, John L. North American Vegetable Pests. The Pattern of Invasion. American Entomologist. Spring 2002
Food
Stored beans; Phaseolus, Vicia, Lathyrus, Lupinus, Pisum, Lens, Cicer(2)
Internet References
Fact sheets: | | |
Works Cited
1.Handbook of the Bruchidae of the United States and Canada
Kingsolver J.M. 2004. USDA, Technical Bulletin 1912 (2 vols.).
2.Alien terrestrial arthropods of Europe
Roques A., Kenis M., Lees D., Lopez-Vaamonde C., Rabitsch W., Rasplus J.-Y., Roy D., eds. 2010. BioRisk 4 Special Issue; 2 vols., 1028 pp.
3.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.